PART 4. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING AND REGULATION
[…] The rules also implement Texas Occupations Code, Chapter 51, the enabling statute of the Texas Commission of Licensing and Regulation (Commission) and the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (Department).
The adopted rules implement House Bill (HB) 3743, Section 4, 88th Legislature, Regular Session (2023), which exempts the Commission and the Department's advisory boards from Texas Government Code, Chapter 2110, State Agency Advisory Committees. HB 3743, Section 4 added new subsection (d) under Texas Occupations Code §51.209, Advisory Boards; Removal of Advisory Board Member. This provision states: "(d) Notwithstanding any other law, Chapter 2110, Government Code, does not apply to an advisory board established to advise the commission or department."
Texas Government Code, Chapter 2110 specifies certain requirements for a state agency advisory committee or board (advisory board), including the composition, duration, purpose, and tasks of the advisory board; the selection of the presiding officer; and the submission of specified reports.